U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ALLGOOD

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: 'All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3582 12.1% 12.1% -1.51
Agree 11858 40.1% 52.2% -.6
Neutral or unsure 7006 23.7% 75.9% .31
Disagree 5180 17.5% 93.4% 1.21
Strongly agree 1957 6.6% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
393
12.3%
315
10.9%
514
12.4%
674
11.6%
627
11.4%
922
12.0%
3445
Agree 36.0%
872
39.6%
1013
37.7%
1768
34.9%
1897
40.5%
2191
46.1%
3731
40.1%
11472
Neutral or unsure 29.8%
720
26.7%
683
25.7%
1208
22.2%
1206
21.0%
1138
21.9%
1770
23.5%
6725
Disagree 12.2%
294
15.0%
385
19.0%
893
21.6%
1174
19.0%
1029
15.9%
1282
17.7%
5057
Strongly agree 5.8%
140
6.4%
163
6.6%
312
9.0%
491
7.8%
422
4.7%
382
6.7%
1910
TOTAL 100.0%
2419
100.0%
2559
100.0%
4695
100.0%
5442
100.0%
5407
100.0%
8087

28609


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
114
19.4%
103
12.8%
84
15.2%
156
12.0%
720
11.5%
2384
12.1%
3561
Agree 33.0%
183
35.7%
189
41.9%
274
39.5%
406
42.6%
2548
39.7%
8216
40.1%
11816
Neutral or unsure 20.8%
115
22.8%
121
25.7%
168
25.5%
262
25.6%
1534
23.0%
4772
23.7%
6972
Disagree 16.2%
90
13.6%
72
13.5%
88
14.7%
151
14.7%
882
18.8%
3885
17.5%
5168
Strongly agree 9.4%
52
8.5%
45
6.1%
40
5.2%
53
5.0%
301
7.1%
1461
6.6%
1952
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
530
100.0%
654
100.0%
1028
100.0%
5985
100.0%
20718

29469


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
396
12.7%
1283
11.8%
265
11.2%
349
10.0%
683
12.0%
521
12.1%
3497
Agree 44.4%
1047
44.8%
4533
41.1%
922
38.8%
1216
36.1%
2464
33.0%
1433
40.0%
11615
Neutral or unsure 26.3%
621
23.9%
2417
25.3%
569
25.5%
799
23.1%
1578
20.3%
879
23.7%
6863
Disagree 8.7%
205
14.0%
1415
16.0%
359
18.7%
585
21.6%
1471
24.5%
1064
17.6%
5099
Strongly agree 3.9%
91
4.6%
466
5.8%
131
5.8%
181
9.1%
623
10.1%
439
6.7%
1931
TOTAL 100.0%
2360
100.0%
10114
100.0%
2246
100.0%
3130
100.0%
6819
100.0%
4336

29005


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
2164
11.0%
1180
11.9%
3344
Agree 40.7%
7023
38.4%
4127
39.8%
11150
Neutral or unsure 24.6%
4242
22.7%
2446
23.9%
6688
Disagree 16.7%
2887
19.3%
2075
17.7%
4962
Strongly agree 5.5%
954
8.6%
930
6.7%
1884
TOTAL 100.0%
17270
100.0%
10758

28028


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
246
9.0%
879
12.4%
1077
16.5%
515
32.7%
207
12.3%
2924
Agree 27.3%
425
38.5%
3774
42.4%
3689
41.5%
1298
35.7%
226
39.5%
9412
Neutral or unsure 15.5%
242
22.3%
2192
27.8%
2418
21.9%
685
18.5%
117
23.7%
5654
Disagree 18.9%
294
21.5%
2113
14.2%
1238
17.1%
535
10.3%
65
17.8%
4245
Strongly agree 22.5%
350
8.7%
856
3.3%
288
3.0%
94
2.8%
18
6.7%
1606
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
9814
100.0%
8710
100.0%
3127
100.0%
633

23841

Bookmark and Share