U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NEEDSMET

Do you agree or disagree: 'My spiritual needs are being met in this congregation or parish'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 9117 30.9% 30.9% -1.17
Agree 15828 53.6% 84.5% .15
Neutral or unsure 3640 12.3% 96.8% 1.47
Disagree 778 2.6% 99.4% 2.79
Strongly agree 170 .6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
577
30.6%
776
29.8%
1395
31.3%
1698
33.2%
1786
33.0%
2679
31.2%
8911
Agree 47.4%
1148
51.1%
1298
53.0%
2482
52.3%
2837
52.5%
2823
58.3%
4725
53.6%
15313
Neutral or unsure 24.2%
585
15.2%
387
13.3%
625
12.4%
675
11.0%
592
7.2%
581
12.1%
3445
Disagree 3.7%
89
2.3%
59
3.4%
158
3.2%
176
2.9%
155
1.2%
101
2.6%
738
Strongly agree 0.9%
21
0.7%
19
0.5%
24
0.8%
41
0.5%
26
0.3%
21
0.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
2539
100.0%
4684
100.0%
5427
100.0%
5382
100.0%
8107

28559


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
45
9.8%
49
14.3%
93
18.5%
190
24.0%
1436
35.0%
7278
30.9%
9091
Agree 26.5%
130
35.3%
177
50.7%
329
55.9%
574
58.3%
3496
53.3%
11071
53.6%
15777
Neutral or unsure 56.4%
277
44.5%
223
27.7%
180
21.2%
218
14.3%
859
9.0%
1863
12.3%
3620
Disagree 4.7%
23
8.0%
40
5.2%
34
3.1%
32
2.9%
174
2.3%
470
2.6%
773
Strongly agree 3.3%
16
2.4%
12
2.0%
13
1.3%
13
0.5%
30
0.4%
86
0.6%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
501
100.0%
649
100.0%
1027
100.0%
5995
100.0%
20768

29431


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
627
33.0%
3330
30.4%
680
32.4%
1014
29.7%
2011
29.9%
1291
30.9%
8953
Agree 52.8%
1262
54.5%
5508
55.1%
1233
51.4%
1609
53.7%
3640
52.7%
2277
53.6%
15529
Neutral or unsure 17.9%
429
10.2%
1034
11.9%
266
12.2%
381
12.7%
864
13.4%
578
12.3%
3552
Disagree 2.4%
57
1.9%
188
2.3%
51
3.4%
105
3.3%
227
3.2%
138
2.6%
766
Strongly agree 0.7%
16
0.4%
44
0.3%
7
0.6%
20
0.6%
40
0.9%
37
0.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
2391
100.0%
10104
100.0%
2237
100.0%
3129
100.0%
6782
100.0%
4321

28964


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
5565
28.7%
3078
30.9%
8643
Agree 52.0%
8966
55.7%
5978
53.4%
14944
Neutral or unsure 12.3%
2114
12.8%
1376
12.5%
3490
Disagree 3.0%
509
2.2%
235
2.7%
744
Strongly agree 0.5%
91
0.6%
67
0.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
17245
100.0%
10734

27979


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.8%
636
31.0%
3032
30.2%
2615
30.8%
961
30.0%
189
31.3%
7433
Agree 42.2%
658
56.2%
5504
53.6%
4649
51.6%
1612
41.7%
262
53.3%
12685
Neutral or unsure 12.2%
190
10.0%
979
13.3%
1157
13.9%
433
21.5%
135
12.2%
2894
Disagree 3.4%
53
2.4%
235
2.4%
212
3.3%
104
4.0%
25
2.6%
629
Strongly agree 1.3%
21
0.4%
43
0.5%
40
0.4%
14
2.9%
18
0.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1558
100.0%
9793
100.0%
8673
100.0%
3124
100.0%
629

23777

Bookmark and Share