U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


TALKFTH

Which one of the following best describes your readiness to talk to others about your faith? (Mark only one.)
  1) I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable
  2) I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient
  3) I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language
  4) I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up
  5) I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable 252 .9% .9% -3.07
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient 3659 12.4% 13.3% -1.92
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language 5060 17.2% 30.4% -.77
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up 16996 57.7% 88.1% .38
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so 3507 11.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable 1.4%
33
0.7%
18
0.4%
21
0.4%
24
0.8%
41
1.1%
90
0.8%
227
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient 11.5%
279
13.5%
344
11.1%
522
10.6%
577
11.7%
633
14.3%
1154
12.3%
3509
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language 18.1%
437
18.0%
459
18.3%
857
17.5%
952
17.5%
943
15.6%
1256
17.2%
4904
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up 57.7%
1394
59.2%
1512
60.9%
2858
60.1%
3260
58.4%
3148
54.3%
4373
58.0%
16545
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so 11.3%
274
8.6%
220
9.2%
432
11.3%
615
11.6%
623
14.7%
1182
11.7%
3346
TOTAL 100.0%
2417
100.0%
2553
100.0%
4690
100.0%
5428
100.0%
5388
100.0%
8055

28531


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable 3.5%
19
2.5%
13
1.1%
7
0.9%
9
0.8%
47
0.7%
153
0.8%
248
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient 11.2%
61
20.2%
105
17.9%
116
19.9%
203
16.4%
979
10.5%
2176
12.4%
3640
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language 15.7%
85
15.0%
78
17.5%
113
17.4%
177
18.2%
1083
17.0%
3504
17.2%
5040
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up 51.2%
278
48.6%
253
55.8%
361
54.6%
557
56.3%
3354
58.8%
12147
57.7%
16950
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so 18.4%
100
13.8%
72
7.7%
50
7.3%
74
8.3%
492
13.0%
2688
11.8%
3476
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
521
100.0%
647
100.0%
1020
100.0%
5955
100.0%
20668

29354


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable 2.8%
67
1.1%
107
0.8%
17
0.2%
7
0.3%
23
0.4%
19
0.8%
240
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient 15.2%
357
12.7%
1279
11.3%
252
10.0%
315
12.2%
831
12.3%
532
12.3%
3566
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language 17.0%
400
16.1%
1624
17.1%
383
16.1%
504
19.3%
1312
17.5%
759
17.2%
4982
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up 49.4%
1162
56.9%
5729
59.7%
1333
61.5%
1928
59.1%
4024
59.3%
2569
57.9%
16745
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so 15.5%
365
13.2%
1334
11.1%
249
12.2%
382
9.1%
618
10.5%
456
11.8%
3404
TOTAL 100.0%
2351
100.0%
10073
100.0%
2234
100.0%
3136
100.0%
6808
100.0%
4335

28937


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable 0.5%
85
1.2%
131
0.8%
216
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient 9.5%
1641
16.5%
1765
12.2%
3406
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language 16.3%
2803
19.1%
2044
17.3%
4847
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up 61.4%
10590
52.8%
5660
58.1%
16250
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so 12.3%
2121
10.4%
1113
11.6%
3234
TOTAL 100.0%
17240
100.0%
10713

27953


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable 2.0%
31
0.7%
64
0.7%
59
0.4%
13
3.8%
24
0.8%
191
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient 9.3%
144
10.8%
1056
13.6%
1179
13.8%
432
18.3%
115
12.3%
2926
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language 12.3%
191
17.0%
1662
17.9%
1559
18.3%
572
14.3%
90
17.1%
4074
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up 52.5%
815
60.0%
5868
58.0%
5040
57.6%
1799
51.8%
325
58.2%
13847
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so 23.9%
370
11.6%
1134
9.8%
851
9.8%
307
11.8%
74
11.5%
2736
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
9784
100.0%
8688
100.0%
3123
100.0%
628

23774

Bookmark and Share