U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONVEXP

Have you ever had a conversion experience or a moment of decisive faith commitment?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10753 38% 38% -1.11
No 9883 35% 73% .14
Not sure 7634 27% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
766
34.7%
866
38.8%
1777
42.6%
2250
41.8%
2174
34.7%
2591
38.1%
10424
No 27.3%
645
35.9%
898
36.3%
1665
35.9%
1895
34.9%
1812
36.7%
2740
35.3%
9655
Not sure 40.2%
949
29.4%
734
24.9%
1140
21.5%
1133
23.3%
1210
28.7%
2144
26.7%
7310
TOTAL 100.0%
2360
100.0%
2498
100.0%
4582
100.0%
5278
100.0%
5196
100.0%
7475

27389


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
217
36.0%
184
32.1%
200
30.4%
294
34.0%
1951
39.8%
7871
38.0%
10717
No 29.9%
161
34.1%
174
37.7%
235
39.6%
383
36.1%
2073
34.5%
6831
35.0%
9857
Not sure 29.7%
160
29.9%
153
30.2%
188
30.0%
290
29.9%
1720
25.7%
5090
27.0%
7601
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
511
100.0%
623
100.0%
967
100.0%
5744
100.0%
19792

28175


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
696
37.3%
3552
41.8%
900
42.3%
1282
37.6%
2500
38.7%
1628
38.0%
10558
No 25.0%
550
31.7%
3016
29.6%
638
31.3%
948
41.4%
2758
43.2%
1817
35.0%
9727
Not sure 43.3%
951
31.0%
2956
28.6%
617
26.5%
803
21.0%
1398
18.2%
765
27.0%
7490
TOTAL 100.0%
2197
100.0%
9524
100.0%
2155
100.0%
3033
100.0%
6656
100.0%
4210

27775


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
6456
36.5%
3770
38.0%
10226
No 34.8%
5775
35.6%
3676
35.1%
9451
Not sure 26.3%
4360
27.9%
2881
26.9%
7241
TOTAL 100.0%
16591
100.0%
10327

26918


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
783
41.0%
3843
34.1%
2852
34.6%
1048
36.7%
224
38.3%
8750
No 27.6%
410
34.1%
3202
34.7%
2902
42.6%
1290
46.2%
282
35.3%
8086
Not sure 19.8%
294
24.9%
2334
31.3%
2617
22.8%
689
17.2%
105
26.4%
6039
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
9379
100.0%
8371
100.0%
3027
100.0%
611

22875

Bookmark and Share