U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


OTHSERV

Are you involved in any community service, social service or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? (Mark all that apply.) Yes, social service or charity groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 19485 65% 65% -.73
Checked 10491 35% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 68.3%
1661
69.6%
1784
64.8%
3052
62.4%
3405
62.5%
3400
65.0%
5382
64.7%
18684
Checked 31.7%
772
30.4%
780
35.2%
1657
37.6%
2055
37.5%
2043
35.0%
2901
35.3%
10208
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 68.4%
386
70.5%
380
72.8%
480
69.4%
720
68.2%
4120
63.3%
13293
65.0%
19379
Checked 31.6%
178
29.5%
159
27.2%
179
30.6%
317
31.8%
1922
36.7%
7697
35.0%
10452
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
1773
71.3%
7294
65.3%
1473
64.0%
2017
59.6%
4076
52.3%
2279
64.6%
18912
Checked 27.5%
673
28.7%
2938
34.7%
782
36.0%
1133
40.4%
2766
47.7%
2076
35.4%
10368
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.8%
10945
67.1%
7268
64.4%
18213
Checked 37.2%
6488
32.9%
3562
35.6%
10050
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 67.7%
1067
65.5%
6480
66.0%
5778
57.6%
1809
53.0%
338
64.5%
15472
Checked 32.3%
510
34.5%
3409
34.0%
2980
42.4%
1332
47.0%
300
35.5%
8531
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share