U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LNGATTND

How long have you been going to worship services or activities at this congregation?
  1) Less than one year
  2) One-two years
  3) Three-five years
  4) Six-10 years
  5) 11-20 years
  6) More than 20 years
  7) I am visiting from another congregation
  8) I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than one year 1470 4.9% 4.9% -2.4
One-two years 1877 6.3% 11.2% -1.76
Three-five years 3356 11.3% 22.5% -1.12
Six-10 years 3848 12.9% 35.4% -.48
11-20 years 5345 17.9% 53.3% .15
More than 20 years 13140 44.1% 97.4% .79
I am visiting from another congregation 556 1.9% 99.3% 1.43
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 213 .7% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Less than one year 12.2%
297
10.6%
270
5.1%
240
4.2%
231
4.1%
222
2.0%
162
4.9%
1422
One-two years 8.9%
215
13.3%
339
7.9%
371
5.7%
308
5.9%
322
3.0%
248
6.3%
1803
Three-five years 13.3%
323
22.3%
569
14.9%
699
10.2%
556
10.3%
558
6.5%
533
11.3%
3238
Six-10 years 13.5%
328
20.0%
512
18.1%
849
13.4%
730
11.2%
605
8.3%
679
12.9%
3703
11-20 years 33.2%
806
11.6%
296
25.9%
1218
21.0%
1143
12.8%
696
11.7%
962
17.8%
5121
More than 20 years 12.2%
297
18.4%
471
26.3%
1234
43.0%
2341
53.2%
2886
67.1%
5505
44.3%
12734
I am visiting from another congregation 4.5%
109
2.0%
51
1.2%
58
1.8%
100
2.1%
114
1.2%
98
1.8%
530
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 2.2%
54
1.9%
49
0.6%
29
0.7%
37
0.4%
22
0.2%
15
0.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
2429
100.0%
2557
100.0%
4698
100.0%
5446
100.0%
5425
100.0%
8202

28757


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than one year 23.6%
130
6.6%
35
6.1%
40
5.9%
61
6.8%
409
3.7%
783
4.9%
1458
One-two years 0.9%
5
7.1%
38
6.9%
45
7.4%
77
8.4%
505
5.8%
1203
6.3%
1873
Three-five years 0.7%
4
8.1%
43
10.2%
67
12.9%
134
14.8%
889
10.6%
2213
11.3%
3350
Six-10 years 0.9%
5
8.4%
45
11.3%
74
14.7%
152
14.6%
877
12.8%
2685
12.9%
3838
11-20 years 1.3%
7
11.2%
60
20.6%
135
20.4%
211
19.8%
1190
17.8%
3731
18.0%
5334
More than 20 years 2.9%
16
21.5%
115
36.5%
239
37.2%
385
35.0%
2107
49.0%
10239
44.1%
13101
I am visiting from another congregation 48.9%
269
27.9%
149
7.5%
49
1.2%
12
0.5%
32
0.1%
29
1.8%
540
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 20.7%
114
9.2%
49
0.9%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
0.1%
27
0.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
534
100.0%
655
100.0%
1035
100.0%
6019
100.0%
20910

29703


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Less than one year 4.6%
111
4.0%
408
4.9%
111
4.8%
152
6.1%
416
5.4%
235
4.9%
1433
One-two years 6.1%
147
4.8%
491
6.3%
143
6.3%
198
7.7%
522
7.7%
333
6.3%
1834
Three-five years 11.6%
281
8.9%
906
10.7%
242
12.0%
376
13.0%
889
14.1%
610
11.3%
3304
Six-10 years 14.1%
342
10.3%
1050
13.0%
292
13.0%
408
14.2%
967
16.1%
701
12.9%
3760
11-20 years 31.4%
760
14.4%
1461
15.5%
350
16.6%
523
19.1%
1302
19.8%
860
18.0%
5256
More than 20 years 30.4%
735
55.2%
5617
46.1%
1038
44.9%
1411
36.9%
2517
34.7%
1505
44.0%
12823
I am visiting from another congregation 1.3%
32
1.6%
160
2.3%
52
1.6%
51
2.3%
157
1.9%
83
1.8%
535
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 0.5%
12
0.8%
82
1.1%
24
0.8%
24
0.7%
51
0.3%
14
0.7%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
10175
100.0%
2252
100.0%
3143
100.0%
6821
100.0%
4341

29152


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than one year 4.9%
845
5.1%
553
5.0%
1398
One-two years 6.1%
1061
6.7%
728
6.4%
1789
Three-five years 10.8%
1867
12.5%
1343
11.4%
3210
Six-10 years 12.9%
2234
13.4%
1444
13.1%
3678
11-20 years 17.9%
3105
18.8%
2023
18.2%
5128
More than 20 years 44.9%
7794
41.1%
4431
43.4%
12225
I am visiting from another congregation 1.9%
329
1.8%
194
1.9%
523
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 0.7%
130
0.7%
71
0.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
17365
100.0%
10787

28152


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Less than one year 5.1%
80
4.1%
407
5.3%
458
6.0%
187
6.8%
43
4.9%
1175
One-two years 5.6%
87
5.7%
564
6.7%
584
7.4%
233
9.8%
62
6.4%
1530
Three-five years 10.3%
162
10.4%
1022
12.1%
1051
13.0%
406
15.7%
100
11.5%
2741
Six-10 years 12.3%
193
12.0%
1185
14.1%
1227
13.5%
424
14.2%
90
13.1%
3119
11-20 years 15.7%
246
16.5%
1624
19.0%
1661
21.6%
675
18.9%
120
18.1%
4326
More than 20 years 47.6%
745
49.2%
4845
40.6%
3538
35.1%
1100
28.2%
179
43.5%
10407
I am visiting from another congregation 2.9%
45
1.6%
157
1.6%
140
2.2%
69
3.5%
22
1.8%
433
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else 0.5%
8
0.4%
41
0.7%
62
1.2%
38
3.0%
19
0.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1566
100.0%
9845
100.0%
8721
100.0%
3132
100.0%
635

23899

Bookmark and Share