U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


OTHADVO

Are you involved in any community service, social service or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? (Mark all that apply.) Yes, advocacy, justice or lobbying groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 28335 94.5% 94.5% -.24
Checked 1641 5.5% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
2292
95.1%
2439
94.5%
4448
92.7%
5064
93.6%
5092
96.1%
7963
94.5%
27298
Checked 5.8%
141
4.9%
125
5.5%
261
7.3%
396
6.4%
351
3.9%
320
5.5%
1594
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
526
95.5%
515
95.1%
627
94.6%
981
94.8%
5729
94.4%
19821
94.5%
28199
Checked 6.7%
38
4.5%
24
4.9%
32
5.4%
56
5.2%
313
5.6%
1169
5.5%
1632
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
2348
97.5%
9973
96.1%
2166
96.0%
3023
93.4%
6389
86.4%
3762
94.5%
27661
Checked 4.0%
98
2.5%
259
3.9%
89
4.0%
127
6.6%
453
13.6%
593
5.5%
1619
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
16605
93.1%
10086
94.4%
26691
Checked 4.7%
828
6.9%
744
5.6%
1572
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
1493
96.3%
9522
96.0%
8404
88.3%
2774
77.7%
496
94.5%
22689
Checked 5.3%
84
3.7%
367
4.0%
354
11.7%
367
22.3%
142
5.5%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share