U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NOINVOTH

Are you involved in any community service, social service or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? (Mark all that apply.) No, I'm not involved with such groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12010 40.1% 40.1% -1.22
Checked 17966 59.9% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 34.8%
846
33.2%
850
38.6%
1820
41.6%
2269
41.7%
2270
41.1%
3407
39.7%
11462
Checked 65.2%
1587
66.8%
1714
61.4%
2889
58.4%
3191
58.3%
3173
58.9%
4876
60.3%
17430
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 38.3%
216
34.5%
186
31.3%
206
35.5%
368
36.0%
2174
41.8%
8783
40.0%
11933
Checked 61.7%
348
65.5%
353
68.7%
453
64.5%
669
64.0%
3868
58.2%
12207
60.0%
17898
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 33.1%
809
32.3%
3303
38.2%
861
39.1%
1232
44.3%
3033
54.3%
2363
39.6%
11601
Checked 66.9%
1637
67.7%
6929
61.8%
1394
60.9%
1918
55.7%
3809
45.7%
1992
60.4%
17679
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 40.9%
7129
37.7%
4088
39.7%
11217
Checked 59.1%
10304
62.3%
6742
60.3%
17046
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 38.0%
599
38.1%
3767
37.5%
3285
49.0%
1539
57.2%
365
39.8%
9555
Checked 62.0%
978
61.9%
6122
62.5%
5473
51.0%
1602
42.8%
273
60.2%
14448
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share