U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


INVITE

Would you be prepared to invite to a worship service here any of your friends and relatives who do not now attend a congregation?
  1) Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months
  2) Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months 11126 38% 38% -.89
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months 13855 47.3% 85.4% .11
No, probably not 2424 8.3% 93.7% 1.12
No, definitely not 186 .6% 94.3% 2.12
Don't know 1671 5.7% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months 34.8%
837
42.0%
1067
39.9%
1862
39.8%
2156
40.2%
2163
34.5%
2770
38.2%
10855
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months 43.4%
1044
44.3%
1125
48.0%
2239
48.8%
2642
48.2%
2589
48.4%
3881
47.6%
13520
No, probably not 10.0%
241
7.0%
178
8.0%
373
7.4%
400
7.1%
384
9.3%
744
8.2%
2320
No, definitely not 1.3%
32
0.8%
21
0.5%
23
0.5%
25
0.4%
22
0.6%
50
0.6%
173
Don't know 10.5%
252
5.8%
147
3.6%
169
3.5%
191
4.0%
217
7.2%
580
5.5%
1556
TOTAL 100.0%
2406
100.0%
2538
100.0%
4666
100.0%
5414
100.0%
5375
100.0%
8025

28424


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months 13.2%
68
13.8%
70
21.1%
136
26.5%
268
32.5%
1929
42.0%
8618
38.0%
11089
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months 36.9%
190
42.4%
215
55.3%
357
50.6%
512
51.8%
3076
46.1%
9457
47.4%
13807
No, probably not 11.1%
57
17.4%
88
13.5%
87
14.3%
145
10.1%
599
7.0%
1437
8.3%
2413
No, definitely not 3.1%
16
4.9%
25
0.8%
5
1.4%
14
0.7%
40
0.4%
86
0.6%
186
Don't know 35.7%
184
21.5%
109
9.4%
61
7.2%
73
5.0%
299
4.5%
931
5.7%
1657
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
507
100.0%
646
100.0%
1012
100.0%
5943
100.0%
20529

29152


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months 34.1%
804
37.8%
3805
39.5%
879
41.7%
1300
36.9%
2503
39.1%
1688
38.1%
10979
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months 38.6%
912
47.3%
4759
47.2%
1050
47.3%
1474
50.3%
3408
48.5%
2094
47.5%
13697
No, probably not 12.4%
292
7.6%
766
7.4%
165
6.4%
200
8.7%
587
8.6%
373
8.3%
2383
No, definitely not 1.7%
41
0.5%
54
0.5%
11
0.4%
14
0.5%
35
0.6%
28
0.6%
183
Don't know 13.2%
311
6.7%
670
5.4%
120
4.2%
131
3.6%
242
3.2%
137
5.6%
1611
TOTAL 100.0%
2360
100.0%
10054
100.0%
2225
100.0%
3119
100.0%
6775
100.0%
4320

28853


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months 41.3%
7104
32.9%
3516
38.1%
10620
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months 46.5%
7993
49.7%
5309
47.7%
13302
No, probably not 6.6%
1140
10.7%
1142
8.2%
2282
No, definitely not 0.5%
85
0.8%
87
0.6%
172
Don't know 5.0%
865
6.0%
638
5.4%
1503
TOTAL 100.0%
17187
100.0%
10692

27879


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months 43.2%
667
37.9%
3688
36.6%
3158
40.7%
1262
38.6%
243
38.2%
9018
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months 41.0%
633
50.0%
4861
47.9%
4137
44.7%
1387
38.4%
242
47.6%
11260
No, probably not 6.7%
103
7.4%
723
8.5%
731
9.6%
297
13.8%
87
8.2%
1941
No, definitely not 1.5%
23
0.5%
45
0.5%
45
0.7%
21
2.5%
16
0.6%
150
Don't know 7.6%
117
4.2%
409
6.6%
566
4.4%
135
6.7%
42
5.4%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
1543
100.0%
9726
100.0%
8637
100.0%
3102
100.0%
630

23638

Bookmark and Share