U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LOANED

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Loaned money to someone outside your family
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 23691 79% 79% -.52
Checked 6285 21% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 57.5%
1398
75.7%
1940
76.6%
3607
76.0%
4147
81.1%
4415
88.3%
7316
79.0%
22823
Checked 42.5%
1035
24.3%
624
23.4%
1102
24.0%
1313
18.9%
1028
11.7%
967
21.0%
6069
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 66.3%
374
68.1%
367
72.5%
478
74.6%
774
76.6%
4627
80.8%
16950
79.0%
23570
Checked 33.7%
190
31.9%
172
27.5%
181
25.4%
263
23.4%
1415
19.2%
4040
21.0%
6261
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 65.9%
1611
81.5%
8339
77.3%
1744
78.0%
2458
79.8%
5458
79.3%
3452
78.8%
23062
Checked 34.1%
835
18.5%
1893
22.7%
511
22.0%
692
20.2%
1384
20.7%
903
21.2%
6218
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
13959
76.3%
8258
78.6%
22217
Checked 19.9%
3474
23.7%
2572
21.4%
6046
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
1211
81.3%
8042
77.2%
6758
78.2%
2455
68.7%
438
78.8%
18904
Checked 23.2%
366
18.7%
1847
22.8%
2000
21.8%
686
31.3%
200
21.2%
5099
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share