U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CARED

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Cared for someone outside your family who was very sick
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 24270 81% 81% -.48
Checked 5706 19% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
1943
84.2%
2160
80.9%
3808
79.6%
4345
78.3%
4262
82.6%
6838
80.8%
23356
Checked 20.1%
490
15.8%
404
19.1%
901
20.4%
1115
21.7%
1181
17.4%
1445
19.2%
5536
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
417
79.2%
427
78.8%
519
82.3%
853
81.6%
4931
81.0%
17009
81.0%
24156
Checked 26.1%
147
20.8%
112
21.2%
140
17.7%
184
18.4%
1111
19.0%
3981
19.0%
5675
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
1963
82.7%
8462
79.5%
1792
77.1%
2429
81.9%
5607
78.2%
3405
80.8%
23658
Checked 19.7%
483
17.3%
1770
20.5%
463
22.9%
721
18.1%
1235
21.8%
950
19.2%
5622
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.7%
13721
84.0%
9098
80.7%
22819
Checked 21.3%
3712
16.0%
1732
19.3%
5444
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
1257
81.2%
8030
81.0%
7095
79.4%
2495
76.5%
488
80.7%
19365
Checked 20.3%
320
18.8%
1859
19.0%
1663
20.6%
646
23.5%
150
19.3%
4638
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share