U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FINDJOB

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Helped someone outside your family find a job
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 25052 83.6% 83.6% -.44
Checked 4924 16.4% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
1909
73.6%
1887
74.5%
3508
76.3%
4164
86.5%
4710
95.1%
7878
83.3%
24056
Checked 21.5%
524
26.4%
677
25.5%
1201
23.7%
1296
13.5%
733
4.9%
405
16.7%
4836
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
439
72.7%
392
77.4%
510
78.1%
810
79.8%
4821
85.5%
17955
83.6%
24927
Checked 22.2%
125
27.3%
147
22.6%
149
21.9%
227
20.2%
1221
14.5%
3035
16.4%
4904
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
2223
88.6%
9066
83.1%
1873
82.8%
2609
78.8%
5390
74.3%
3235
83.3%
24396
Checked 9.1%
223
11.4%
1166
16.9%
382
17.2%
541
21.2%
1452
25.7%
1120
16.7%
4884
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
15018
78.4%
8490
83.2%
23508
Checked 13.9%
2415
21.6%
2340
16.8%
4755
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
1319
84.9%
8398
83.0%
7265
80.2%
2518
72.3%
461
83.2%
19961
Checked 16.4%
258
15.1%
1491
17.0%
1493
19.8%
623
27.7%
177
16.8%
4042
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share