U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PREPFOOD

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Donated or prepared food for someone outside your family or congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14271 47.6% 47.6% -1.05
Checked 15705 52.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 63.4%
1542
45.9%
1178
40.5%
1908
41.8%
2282
42.8%
2332
52.0%
4305
46.9%
13547
Checked 36.6%
891
54.1%
1386
59.5%
2801
58.2%
3178
57.2%
3111
48.0%
3978
53.1%
15345
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 60.3%
340
52.3%
282
60.2%
397
54.7%
567
50.1%
3028
45.6%
9572
47.6%
14186
Checked 39.7%
224
47.7%
257
39.8%
262
45.3%
470
49.9%
3014
54.4%
11418
52.4%
15645
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 64.0%
1566
51.2%
5236
48.1%
1085
42.6%
1343
42.1%
2878
37.6%
1637
46.9%
13745
Checked 36.0%
880
48.8%
4996
51.9%
1170
57.4%
1807
57.9%
3964
62.4%
2718
53.1%
15535
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
6980
57.2%
6194
46.6%
13174
Checked 60.0%
10453
42.8%
4636
53.4%
15089
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 53.0%
836
46.7%
4623
47.4%
4149
41.2%
1293
44.0%
281
46.6%
11182
Checked 47.0%
741
53.3%
5266
52.6%
4609
58.8%
1848
56.0%
357
53.4%
12821
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share