U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


VOTED08

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Will vote or did vote in the 2008 presidential election
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 4961 16.5% 16.5% -2.24
Checked 25015 83.5% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 50.4%
1226
14.9%
382
11.0%
519
8.6%
467
9.2%
503
15.1%
1248
15.0%
4345
Checked 49.6%
1207
85.1%
2182
89.0%
4190
91.4%
4993
90.8%
4940
84.9%
7035
85.0%
24547
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 26.2%
148
24.5%
132
19.3%
127
20.5%
213
17.0%
1028
15.5%
3257
16.4%
4905
Checked 73.8%
416
75.5%
407
80.7%
532
79.5%
824
83.0%
5014
84.5%
17733
83.6%
24926
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.0%
1615
16.5%
1688
13.8%
311
11.0%
348
6.1%
418
4.2%
182
15.6%
4562
Checked 34.0%
831
83.5%
8544
86.2%
1944
89.0%
2802
93.9%
6424
95.8%
4173
84.4%
24718
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 14.6%
2537
16.4%
1775
15.3%
4312
Checked 85.4%
14896
83.6%
9055
84.7%
23951
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 19.5%
308
12.5%
1232
18.8%
1650
11.1%
348
14.9%
95
15.1%
3633
Checked 80.5%
1269
87.5%
8657
81.2%
7108
88.9%
2793
85.1%
543
84.9%
20370
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share