U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DONATED

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Donated money to a charitable organization (other than this congregation)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7715 25.7% 25.7% -1.7
Checked 22261 74.3% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 57.3%
1393
25.0%
641
18.6%
876
16.4%
895
18.5%
1009
27.6%
2286
24.6%
7100
Checked 42.7%
1040
75.0%
1923
81.4%
3833
83.6%
4565
81.5%
4434
72.4%
5997
75.4%
21792
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 38.1%
215
34.3%
185
33.2%
219
32.0%
332
26.9%
1628
24.2%
5072
25.6%
7651
Checked 61.9%
349
65.7%
354
66.8%
440
68.0%
705
73.1%
4414
75.8%
15918
74.4%
22180
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 62.4%
1527
29.9%
3063
24.2%
546
20.8%
656
14.9%
1020
10.4%
453
24.8%
7265
Checked 37.6%
919
70.1%
7169
75.8%
1709
79.2%
2494
85.1%
5822
89.6%
3902
75.2%
22015
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 22.1%
3850
28.0%
3029
24.3%
6879
Checked 77.9%
13583
72.0%
7801
75.7%
21384
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 29.7%
469
22.9%
2267
26.6%
2330
18.4%
579
22.3%
142
24.1%
5787
Checked 70.3%
1108
77.1%
7622
73.4%
6428
81.6%
2562
77.7%
496
75.9%
18216
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share