U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


WORKSOLV

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Worked with others to try to solve a community problem
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 23928 79.8% 79.8% -.5
Checked 6048 20.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
1978
77.5%
1987
74.8%
3522
74.5%
4070
78.7%
4282
86.4%
7153
79.6%
22992
Checked 18.7%
455
22.5%
577
25.2%
1187
25.5%
1390
21.3%
1161
13.6%
1130
20.4%
5900
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 79.8%
450
81.8%
441
80.1%
528
75.9%
787
78.9%
4765
80.2%
16831
79.8%
23802
Checked 20.2%
114
18.2%
98
19.9%
131
24.1%
250
21.1%
1277
19.8%
4159
20.2%
6029
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
2126
86.5%
8853
80.9%
1824
80.0%
2521
74.7%
5114
65.3%
2845
79.5%
23283
Checked 13.1%
320
13.5%
1379
19.1%
431
20.0%
629
25.3%
1728
34.7%
1510
20.5%
5997
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
14216
75.8%
8207
79.3%
22423
Checked 18.5%
3217
24.2%
2623
20.7%
5840
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
1301
81.3%
8040
80.6%
7062
71.8%
2254
65.8%
420
79.5%
19077
Checked 17.5%
276
18.7%
1849
19.4%
1696
28.2%
887
34.2%
218
20.5%
4926
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share