U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CURRMEMB

Are you currently a member of this congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member
  3) No, but I regularly participate here
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 25962 87.5% 87.5% -.36
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member 556 1.9% 89.3% .93
No, but I regularly participate here 1779 6% 95.3% 2.22
No 1382 4.7% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
1836
78.0%
1987
87.0%
4085
88.3%
4796
88.6%
4780
93.3%
7602
87.6%
25086
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member 4.2%
102
5.2%
132
2.0%
93
1.3%
72
1.2%
65
0.7%
57
1.8%
521
No, but I regularly participate here 9.3%
227
9.6%
245
7.1%
333
6.2%
335
5.1%
275
3.6%
290
6.0%
1705
No 10.8%
263
7.2%
184
3.9%
182
4.2%
227
5.0%
272
2.4%
195
4.6%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
2428
100.0%
2548
100.0%
4693
100.0%
5430
100.0%
5392
100.0%
8144

28635


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
31
33.5%
179
66.9%
435
79.1%
815
84.7%
5074
93.0%
19353
87.5%
25887
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member 9.7%
53
3.7%
20
2.3%
15
1.4%
14
3.0%
177
1.3%
271
1.9%
550
No, but I regularly participate here 0.7%
4
2.8%
15
8.5%
55
11.6%
119
9.9%
595
4.7%
985
6.0%
1773
No 84.0%
461
60.0%
321
22.3%
145
8.0%
82
2.5%
148
1.0%
202
4.6%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
535
100.0%
650
100.0%
1030
100.0%
5994
100.0%
20811

29569


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
2141
89.3%
9044
87.7%
1967
87.9%
2748
84.9%
5766
86.6%
3748
87.5%
25414
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member 3.0%
73
1.3%
136
1.8%
40
1.8%
55
2.4%
160
1.7%
74
1.9%
538
No, but I regularly participate here 4.9%
119
5.0%
507
4.9%
109
6.0%
189
7.3%
494
7.5%
325
6.0%
1743
No 3.4%
81
4.3%
438
5.6%
126
4.3%
136
5.5%
375
4.2%
183
4.6%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
2414
100.0%
10125
100.0%
2242
100.0%
3128
100.0%
6795
100.0%
4330

29034


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
15267
86.1%
9252
87.5%
24519
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member 1.7%
298
2.2%
235
1.9%
533
No, but I regularly participate here 5.5%
949
6.9%
743
6.0%
1692
No 4.5%
776
4.8%
516
4.6%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
17290
100.0%
10746

28036


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
1324
89.5%
8769
87.1%
7571
85.6%
2670
77.8%
493
87.5%
20827
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member 2.1%
32
1.4%
141
2.2%
187
2.1%
67
2.4%
15
1.9%
442
No, but I regularly participate here 7.1%
110
5.3%
515
6.1%
534
7.1%
220
9.6%
61
6.1%
1440
No 6.0%
93
3.8%
376
4.6%
396
5.2%
162
10.3%
65
4.6%
1092
TOTAL 100.0%
1559
100.0%
9801
100.0%
8688
100.0%
3119
100.0%
634

23801

Bookmark and Share