U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONTACT

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Contacted an elected official about a public issue
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 25051 83.6% 83.6% -.44
Checked 4925 16.4% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
2261
85.2%
2185
82.8%
3897
78.3%
4276
78.5%
4272
86.6%
7170
83.3%
24061
Checked 7.1%
172
14.8%
379
17.2%
812
21.7%
1184
21.5%
1171
13.4%
1113
16.7%
4831
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
476
88.9%
479
84.5%
557
83.8%
869
84.3%
5093
83.1%
17450
83.6%
24924
Checked 15.6%
88
11.1%
60
15.5%
102
16.2%
168
15.7%
949
16.9%
3540
16.4%
4907
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
2327
89.1%
9115
83.9%
1892
84.9%
2673
77.9%
5333
70.3%
3063
83.3%
24403
Checked 4.9%
119
10.9%
1117
16.1%
363
15.1%
477
22.1%
1509
29.7%
1292
16.7%
4877
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
14985
78.8%
8533
83.2%
23518
Checked 14.0%
2448
21.2%
2297
16.8%
4745
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
1274
84.6%
8368
86.2%
7547
75.0%
2356
67.4%
430
83.2%
19975
Checked 19.2%
303
15.4%
1521
13.8%
1211
25.0%
785
32.6%
208
16.8%
4028
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share