U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONTRIB

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Contributed money to a political party or candidate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 25462 84.9% 84.9% -.42
Checked 4514 15.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
2351
90.7%
2326
88.0%
4143
83.0%
4533
80.0%
4357
81.4%
6743
84.6%
24453
Checked 3.4%
82
9.3%
238
12.0%
566
17.0%
927
20.0%
1086
18.6%
1540
15.4%
4439
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
503
89.2%
481
89.1%
587
86.9%
901
86.2%
5211
84.1%
17649
84.9%
25332
Checked 10.8%
61
10.8%
58
10.9%
72
13.1%
136
13.8%
831
15.9%
3341
15.1%
4499
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
2348
89.7%
9180
87.6%
1976
86.3%
2718
80.4%
5503
71.2%
3100
84.8%
24825
Checked 4.0%
98
10.3%
1052
12.4%
279
13.7%
432
19.6%
1339
28.8%
1255
15.2%
4455
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
15119
81.6%
8835
84.8%
23954
Checked 13.3%
2314
18.4%
1995
15.2%
4309
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
1281
84.9%
8398
89.2%
7813
76.3%
2398
65.7%
419
84.6%
20309
Checked 18.8%
296
15.1%
1491
10.8%
945
23.7%
743
34.3%
219
15.4%
3694
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share