U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MISSION

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? (Mark all that apply.) Went on a mission or service trip
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 28426 94.8% 94.8% -.24
Checked 1550 5.2% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
2068
96.1%
2465
94.0%
4427
93.9%
5127
95.7%
5208
97.9%
8113
94.9%
27408
Checked 15.0%
365
3.9%
99
6.0%
282
6.1%
333
4.3%
235
2.1%
170
5.1%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
534
91.8%
495
96.8%
638
96.6%
1002
96.2%
5812
94.4%
19807
94.8%
28288
Checked 5.3%
30
8.2%
44
3.2%
21
3.4%
35
3.8%
230
5.6%
1183
5.2%
1543
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
2134
97.2%
9949
94.9%
2140
95.4%
3004
94.7%
6480
92.7%
4037
94.8%
27744
Checked 12.8%
312
2.8%
283
5.1%
115
4.6%
146
5.3%
362
7.3%
318
5.2%
1536
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
16595
93.9%
10169
94.7%
26764
Checked 4.8%
838
6.1%
661
5.3%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
1508
95.7%
9468
94.5%
8277
92.3%
2900
92.5%
590
94.8%
22743
Checked 4.4%
69
4.3%
421
5.5%
481
7.7%
241
7.5%
48
5.2%
1260
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share