U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


OFFRYTH

How satisfied are you with what is offered here for children and youth (less than 19 years of age)?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not sure or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 7277 24.9% 24.9% -1.01
Satisfied 10914 37.3% 62.2% -.38
Mixed feelings 5489 18.8% 81% .26
Dissatisfied 1385 4.7% 85.8% .9
Very dissatisfied 388 1.3% 87.1% 1.54
Not sure or not applicable 3775 12.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 23.0%
552
33.9%
861
29.0%
1354
21.9%
1184
22.5%
1209
24.4%
1949
25.0%
7109
Satisfied 35.2%
847
35.4%
900
35.9%
1676
35.8%
1937
35.6%
1911
41.4%
3314
37.3%
10585
Mixed feelings 18.4%
442
15.8%
401
21.2%
989
22.1%
1195
18.8%
1011
16.3%
1308
18.8%
5346
Dissatisfied 5.1%
123
2.8%
72
5.0%
236
5.7%
311
5.5%
293
3.8%
305
4.7%
1340
Very dissatisfied 1.7%
41
1.3%
34
1.7%
81
1.5%
82
1.3%
69
0.8%
67
1.3%
374
Not sure or not applicable 16.6%
398
10.8%
275
7.3%
339
13.1%
708
16.3%
873
13.2%
1060
12.9%
3653
TOTAL 100.0%
2403
100.0%
2543
100.0%
4675
100.0%
5417
100.0%
5366
100.0%
8003

28407


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 10.5%
54
13.6%
69
21.7%
139
23.6%
238
27.3%
1617
25.1%
5142
24.9%
7259
Satisfied 14.0%
72
25.4%
129
34.6%
222
38.2%
386
39.1%
2322
37.7%
7740
37.3%
10871
Mixed feelings 2.7%
14
6.1%
31
12.5%
80
15.6%
158
16.7%
993
20.4%
4196
18.8%
5472
Dissatisfied 0.6%
3
3.2%
16
3.6%
23
4.6%
46
3.5%
208
5.3%
1086
4.7%
1382
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
3
1.0%
5
1.2%
8
0.9%
9
1.1%
65
1.4%
297
1.3%
387
Not sure or not applicable 71.6%
368
50.7%
257
26.5%
170
17.1%
173
12.3%
727
10.0%
2058
12.9%
3753
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
507
100.0%
642
100.0%
1010
100.0%
5932
100.0%
20519

29124


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.4%
670
26.0%
2613
25.2%
560
24.9%
775
23.6%
1604
22.1%
955
24.9%
7177
Satisfied 39.8%
939
38.3%
3848
36.8%
817
36.2%
1128
36.7%
2487
35.7%
1540
37.3%
10759
Mixed feelings 17.1%
403
17.6%
1764
20.9%
463
19.0%
593
19.4%
1316
20.5%
886
18.8%
5425
Dissatisfied 4.3%
101
4.2%
423
4.2%
93
5.6%
175
5.0%
342
5.5%
236
4.8%
1370
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
29
1.0%
98
1.2%
26
1.7%
53
1.4%
98
1.9%
80
1.3%
384
Not sure or not applicable 9.2%
216
12.8%
1288
11.7%
260
12.6%
392
13.8%
936
14.3%
617
12.9%
3709
TOTAL 100.0%
2358
100.0%
10034
100.0%
2219
100.0%
3116
100.0%
6783
100.0%
4314

28824


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 25.1%
4299
24.2%
2589
24.7%
6888
Satisfied 35.3%
6054
40.4%
4318
37.2%
10372
Mixed feelings 19.7%
3375
17.8%
1898
18.9%
5273
Dissatisfied 4.9%
833
4.8%
508
4.8%
1341
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
241
1.3%
138
1.4%
379
Not sure or not applicable 13.7%
2359
11.6%
1239
12.9%
3598
TOTAL 100.0%
17161
100.0%
10690

27851


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.5%
515
24.0%
2329
25.6%
2210
24.5%
758
21.8%
137
25.2%
5949
Satisfied 31.1%
478
39.5%
3841
37.0%
3196
34.5%
1068
27.5%
173
37.1%
8756
Mixed feelings 16.1%
247
18.8%
1822
18.9%
1628
20.2%
627
19.7%
124
18.8%
4448
Dissatisfied 4.2%
64
4.7%
457
4.6%
400
5.5%
170
5.3%
33
4.8%
1124
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
31
1.3%
122
1.1%
94
1.2%
37
3.8%
24
1.3%
308
Not sure or not applicable 13.2%
203
11.8%
1144
12.8%
1105
14.1%
438
21.8%
137
12.8%
3027
TOTAL 100.0%
1538
100.0%
9715
100.0%
8633
100.0%
3098
100.0%
628

23612

Bookmark and Share