U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONGFRND

Do you have any close friends in this congregation?
  1) No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities
  2) No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here
  3) Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation
  4) Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities 2477 8.4% 8.4% -2.33
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 5221 17.8% 26.2% -1.01
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation 18384 62.5% 88.7% .31
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 3314 11.3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities 14.3%
343
17.0%
431
10.5%
489
8.6%
465
6.6%
354
3.9%
321
8.4%
2403
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 23.3%
562
28.9%
733
24.7%
1153
20.6%
1113
14.8%
795
8.6%
703
17.7%
5059
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation 54.8%
1318
48.5%
1230
57.3%
2680
61.5%
3326
66.3%
3574
70.9%
5770
62.7%
17898
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 7.6%
184
5.6%
141
7.6%
353
9.3%
502
12.3%
665
16.5%
1345
11.2%
3190
TOTAL 100.0%
2407
100.0%
2535
100.0%
4675
100.0%
5406
100.0%
5388
100.0%
8139

28550


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities 40.4%
198
25.3%
127
17.5%
113
14.4%
147
12.2%
726
5.5%
1147
8.4%
2458
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 12.9%
63
17.3%
87
27.5%
177
25.9%
264
25.5%
1522
15.0%
3099
17.8%
5212
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation 41.8%
205
50.0%
251
51.2%
330
54.9%
559
56.9%
3392
65.7%
13579
62.6%
18316
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 4.9%
24
7.4%
37
3.7%
24
4.7%
48
5.4%
319
13.8%
2843
11.3%
3295
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
502
100.0%
644
100.0%
1018
100.0%
5959
100.0%
20668

29281


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities 7.8%
187
6.8%
688
8.8%
196
8.3%
259
10.2%
690
9.6%
416
8.4%
2436
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 15.3%
370
14.0%
1417
15.5%
347
18.6%
581
22.0%
1493
22.0%
951
17.8%
5159
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation 61.6%
1486
65.8%
6655
66.0%
1474
62.0%
1939
58.5%
3971
60.0%
2594
62.5%
18119
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 15.3%
368
13.3%
1349
9.6%
215
11.1%
348
9.3%
630
8.3%
359
11.3%
3269
TOTAL 100.0%
2411
100.0%
10109
100.0%
2232
100.0%
3127
100.0%
6784
100.0%
4320

28983


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities 8.2%
1416
9.0%
965
8.5%
2381
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 17.4%
2997
18.9%
2031
18.0%
5028
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation 62.6%
10791
62.0%
6654
62.4%
17445
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 11.9%
2044
10.0%
1075
11.2%
3119
TOTAL 100.0%
17248
100.0%
10725

27973


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities 9.5%
147
7.2%
702
9.0%
774
9.0%
280
14.9%
94
8.4%
1997
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here 14.1%
219
16.2%
1588
19.2%
1658
21.1%
654
22.2%
140
18.0%
4259
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation 59.9%
929
64.4%
6302
61.8%
5334
61.0%
1893
54.2%
342
62.4%
14800
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation 16.5%
256
12.2%
1191
10.0%
864
9.0%
278
8.7%
55
11.2%
2644
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
9783
100.0%
8630
100.0%
3105
100.0%
631

23700

Bookmark and Share