U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


VISION

Does this congregation have a clear vision, goals or direction for its ministry and mission?
  1) I am not aware of such a vision, goals or direction
  2) There are ideas but no clear vision, goals or direction
  3) Yes, and I am strongly committed to them
  4) Yes, and I am partly committed to them
  5) Yes, but I am not committed to them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am not aware of such a vision, goals or direction 2876 10.1% 10.1% -1.93
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals or direction 4772 16.8% 26.9% -1.01
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them 9721 34.1% 61% -.09
Yes, and I am partly committed to them 8973 31.5% 92.5% .83
Yes, but I am not committed to them 2126 7.5% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals or direction 19.8%
471
14.0%
351
9.4%
432
7.7%
409
7.8%
412
8.6%
654
9.8%
2729
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals or direction 11.9%
283
14.2%
354
16.9%
777
18.4%
977
18.1%
953
17.2%
1311
16.8%
4655
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them 22.5%
535
32.4%
810
32.9%
1519
37.5%
1999
38.1%
2004
35.1%
2679
34.4%
9546
Yes, and I am partly committed to them 36.7%
873
33.4%
834
35.3%
1626
31.2%
1663
29.5%
1551
28.8%
2199
31.6%
8746
Yes, but I am not committed to them 9.2%
219
6.0%
151
5.6%
257
5.2%
276
6.4%
339
10.5%
799
7.4%
2041
TOTAL 100.0%
2381
100.0%
2500
100.0%
4611
100.0%
5324
100.0%
5259
100.0%
7642

27717


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals or direction 64.0%
283
45.9%
216
22.2%
136
15.9%
156
11.7%
678
6.9%
1389
10.1%
2858
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals or direction 2.7%
12
5.7%
27
11.6%
71
14.2%
139
14.9%
864
18.2%
3642
16.8%
4755
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them 13.3%
59
10.8%
51
15.2%
93
17.8%
174
24.7%
1435
39.3%
7882
34.2%
9694
Yes, and I am partly committed to them 9.5%
42
17.8%
84
33.9%
208
40.5%
397
40.0%
2323
29.4%
5895
31.5%
8949
Yes, but I am not committed to them 10.4%
46
19.7%
93
17.1%
105
11.6%
114
8.7%
504
6.3%
1256
7.5%
2118
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
471
100.0%
613
100.0%
980
100.0%
5804
100.0%
20064

28374


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals or direction 18.1%
404
9.5%
927
8.6%
189
8.6%
264
9.8%
652
8.9%
380
10.0%
2816
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals or direction 13.3%
297
16.4%
1597
16.8%
367
16.7%
511
17.0%
1131
19.1%
817
16.8%
4720
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them 22.9%
512
32.2%
3133
32.7%
716
36.6%
1121
37.0%
2463
39.4%
1685
34.2%
9630
Yes, and I am partly committed to them 31.3%
700
31.3%
3040
33.2%
727
32.7%
1003
32.2%
2140
29.7%
1269
31.6%
8879
Yes, but I am not committed to them 14.5%
324
10.5%
1020
8.6%
188
5.5%
168
3.9%
262
2.9%
122
7.4%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
2237
100.0%
9717
100.0%
2187
100.0%
3067
100.0%
6648
100.0%
4273

28129


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals or direction 9.6%
1598
10.6%
1120
10.0%
2718
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals or direction 16.4%
2736
17.4%
1831
16.8%
4567
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them 35.9%
5983
31.5%
3315
34.2%
9298
Yes, and I am partly committed to them 30.7%
5120
33.1%
3477
31.6%
8597
Yes, but I am not committed to them 7.3%
1222
7.4%
777
7.4%
1999
TOTAL 100.0%
16659
100.0%
10520

27179


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals or direction 11.8%
177
8.5%
805
10.4%
883
10.6%
324
16.6%
102
9.9%
2291
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals or direction 13.6%
204
17.4%
1650
16.1%
1365
17.4%
531
17.9%
110
16.7%
3860
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them 40.0%
601
35.9%
3417
31.6%
2678
35.5%
1085
30.4%
187
34.4%
7968
Yes, and I am partly committed to them 26.2%
394
31.8%
3018
33.5%
2835
30.4%
928
27.0%
166
31.7%
7341
Yes, but I am not committed to them 8.4%
127
6.5%
615
8.3%
706
6.1%
187
8.1%
50
7.3%
1685
TOTAL 100.0%
1503
100.0%
9505
100.0%
8467
100.0%
3055
100.0%
615

23145

Bookmark and Share