U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


INVDECID

Which one statement best describes your involvement in the making of important decisions in this congregation?
  1) I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making
  2) I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making
  3) I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making
  4) I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me
  5) I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 5786 20.5% 20.5% -1.44
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 7672 27.2% 47.6% -.49
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 9875 35% 82.6% .46
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me 4204 14.9% 97.5% 1.41
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 707 2.5% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 8.7%
205
14.5%
360
19.7%
903
27.2%
1441
25.6%
1334
19.0%
1447
20.7%
5690
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 18.2%
427
18.8%
469
26.3%
1202
28.8%
1525
31.4%
1636
29.7%
2265
27.3%
7524
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 35.9%
841
44.1%
1098
39.7%
1816
31.9%
1688
28.6%
1487
35.4%
2703
35.0%
9633
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me 33.7%
791
20.8%
517
12.4%
565
10.0%
531
11.7%
611
13.1%
1000
14.6%
4015
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 3.4%
80
1.9%
47
1.9%
88
2.0%
108
2.6%
135
2.8%
210
2.4%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
2344
100.0%
2491
100.0%
4574
100.0%
5293
100.0%
5203
100.0%
7625

27530


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 4.5%
16
2.3%
10
4.9%
29
5.5%
54
10.7%
618
25.2%
5045
20.5%
5772
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 2.8%
10
6.0%
26
9.7%
57
17.4%
171
22.2%
1287
30.5%
6098
27.2%
7649
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 19.2%
68
35.3%
153
49.7%
293
52.8%
519
46.7%
2702
30.6%
6118
35.0%
9853
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me 66.4%
235
51.7%
224
33.4%
197
22.8%
224
18.0%
1043
11.3%
2260
14.9%
4183
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 7.1%
25
4.6%
20
2.4%
14
1.5%
15
2.4%
141
2.4%
488
2.5%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
433
100.0%
590
100.0%
983
100.0%
5791
100.0%
20009

28160


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 11.0%
246
18.7%
1807
19.3%
417
21.1%
640
21.8%
1438
28.0%
1186
20.5%
5734
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 19.7%
441
26.2%
2531
27.1%
586
29.8%
905
28.7%
1898
29.3%
1239
27.2%
7600
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 35.4%
791
37.4%
3616
36.3%
786
33.2%
1009
34.3%
2265
30.6%
1294
34.9%
9761
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me 29.4%
658
15.2%
1471
14.9%
322
13.6%
412
13.4%
882
9.5%
402
14.8%
4147
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 4.5%
100
2.5%
242
2.4%
52
2.3%
69
1.8%
122
2.6%
112
2.5%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
2236
100.0%
9667
100.0%
2163
100.0%
3035
100.0%
6605
100.0%
4233

27939


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 18.9%
3133
23.2%
2422
20.6%
5555
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 28.5%
4728
25.1%
2613
27.2%
7341
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 35.6%
5905
33.7%
3514
34.9%
9419
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me 14.4%
2396
15.6%
1628
14.9%
4024
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 2.5%
422
2.4%
247
2.5%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
16584
100.0%
10424

27008


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 24.4%
360
21.5%
2029
17.3%
1452
23.0%
695
22.9%
139
20.4%
4675
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 24.8%
366
28.7%
2704
26.3%
2212
28.6%
864
21.9%
133
27.4%
6279
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 30.1%
445
34.4%
3241
37.4%
3148
33.1%
999
35.2%
214
35.1%
8047
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me 16.5%
244
13.4%
1261
16.4%
1380
13.1%
395
16.6%
101
14.7%
3381
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 4.3%
63
2.1%
195
2.6%
221
2.3%
69
3.5%
21
2.5%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1478
100.0%
9430
100.0%
8413
100.0%
3022
100.0%
608

22951

Bookmark and Share