U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


BELONGNG

Do you have a strong sense of belonging to this congregation?
  1) Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing
  2) Yes, a strong sense -- about the same as last year
  3) Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past
  4) No, but I am new here
  5) No, and I wish I did by now
  6) No, but I am happy as I am
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 12305 42.1% 42.1% -.75
Yes, a strong sense -- about the same as last year 10210 34.9% 77% -.09
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 3065 10.5% 87.5% .58
No, but I am new here 963 3.3% 90.8% 1.25
No, and I wish I did by now 624 2.1% 93% 1.91
No, but I am happy as I am 1099 3.8% 96.7% 2.58
Not applicable 957 3.3% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 35.7%
857
40.6%
1030
37.5%
1751
39.1%
2111
43.8%
2343
48.7%
3925
42.3%
12017
Yes, a strong sense -- about the same as last year 30.7%
737
30.1%
763
37.1%
1730
36.9%
1994
35.1%
1881
35.1%
2831
35.0%
9936
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 9.8%
236
8.2%
207
11.9%
555
12.8%
693
10.1%
543
8.9%
720
10.4%
2954
No, but I am new here 7.8%
188
6.9%
175
3.7%
174
2.6%
143
2.7%
146
1.4%
112
3.3%
938
No, and I wish I did by now 2.3%
54
4.1%
104
3.0%
141
2.6%
138
1.8%
99
0.9%
71
2.1%
607
No, but I am happy as I am 5.7%
136
5.2%
132
4.2%
198
3.2%
175
3.0%
163
3.0%
242
3.7%
1046
Not applicable 8.0%
192
5.0%
128
2.6%
120
2.7%
144
3.4%
180
2.0%
158
3.2%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
2400
100.0%
2539
100.0%
4669
100.0%
5398
100.0%
5355
100.0%
8059

28420


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 8.7%
44
6.9%
35
15.1%
96
23.2%
233
31.3%
1857
48.7%
9996
42.1%
12261
Yes, a strong sense -- about the same as last year 1.6%
8
12.3%
62
28.4%
180
34.3%
345
38.5%
2284
35.6%
7313
35.0%
10192
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 1.2%
6
12.8%
65
20.0%
127
18.1%
182
13.9%
824
9.0%
1847
10.5%
3051
No, but I am new here 23.4%
118
9.1%
46
6.9%
44
5.4%
54
4.8%
285
2.0%
405
3.3%
952
No, and I wish I did by now 1.4%
7
3.4%
17
5.2%
33
3.4%
34
3.5%
208
1.6%
319
2.1%
618
No, but I am happy as I am 4.6%
23
11.9%
60
11.7%
74
11.7%
118
6.0%
353
2.3%
467
3.8%
1095
Not applicable 59.2%
299
43.7%
221
12.6%
80
3.9%
39
2.0%
121
0.9%
182
3.2%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
506
100.0%
634
100.0%
1005
100.0%
5932
100.0%
20529

29111


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 44.6%
1053
46.9%
4717
43.4%
966
42.4%
1323
37.3%
2522
36.1%
1556
42.1%
12137
Yes, a strong sense -- about the same as last year 32.7%
773
33.7%
3392
34.1%
758
34.1%
1063
36.8%
2488
37.8%
1631
35.0%
10105
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 9.7%
230
9.4%
951
10.4%
232
11.6%
363
11.3%
768
11.2%
482
10.5%
3026
No, but I am new here 2.2%
52
2.6%
261
2.9%
65
3.3%
103
4.1%
280
4.3%
184
3.3%
945
No, and I wish I did by now 1.4%
32
1.4%
145
2.0%
45
2.4%
75
2.9%
195
3.0%
129
2.2%
621
No, but I am happy as I am 5.8%
137
3.1%
317
3.5%
77
3.6%
111
3.8%
255
4.3%
186
3.8%
1083
Not applicable 3.6%
85
2.8%
283
3.7%
83
2.6%
80
3.9%
261
3.4%
146
3.3%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
2362
100.0%
10066
100.0%
2226
100.0%
3118
100.0%
6769
100.0%
4314

28855


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 44.1%
7584
38.2%
4078
41.8%
11662
Yes, a strong sense -- about the same as last year 33.5%
5763
37.8%
4035
35.1%
9798
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 10.6%
1824
10.5%
1119
10.6%
2943
No, but I am new here 3.3%
561
3.4%
366
3.3%
927
No, and I wish I did by now 2.5%
435
1.6%
168
2.2%
603
No, but I am happy as I am 2.9%
499
5.0%
533
3.7%
1032
Not applicable 3.1%
539
3.5%
371
3.3%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
17205
100.0%
10670

27875


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 51.0%
792
43.4%
4224
39.6%
3419
40.2%
1244
35.3%
222
41.9%
9901
Yes, a strong sense -- about the same as last year 26.1%
405
36.1%
3512
36.4%
3146
33.9%
1048
30.2%
190
35.1%
8301
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 9.4%
146
10.3%
998
10.6%
919
11.5%
355
11.4%
72
10.5%
2490
No, but I am new here 2.9%
45
2.6%
257
3.5%
306
4.2%
131
4.5%
28
3.2%
767
No, and I wish I did by now 2.5%
39
1.8%
171
2.5%
213
2.7%
83
3.2%
20
2.2%
526
No, but I am happy as I am 3.5%
54
3.0%
294
4.0%
346
4.2%
130
7.6%
48
3.7%
872
Not applicable 4.6%
71
2.8%
270
3.3%
286
3.3%
101
7.8%
49
3.3%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
1552
100.0%
9726
100.0%
8635
100.0%
3092
100.0%
629

23634

Bookmark and Share