U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


TRADHYMN

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) Traditional hymns
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8459 28.2% 28.2% -1.6
Checked 21517 71.8% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 51.1%
1244
36.3%
931
36.4%
1714
27.5%
1499
20.5%
1116
16.2%
1339
27.1%
7843
Checked 48.9%
1189
63.7%
1633
63.6%
2995
72.5%
3961
79.5%
4327
83.8%
6944
72.9%
21049
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 48.0%
271
43.4%
234
39.2%
258
33.3%
345
33.5%
2027
25.1%
5263
28.2%
8398
Checked 52.0%
293
56.6%
305
60.8%
401
66.7%
692
66.5%
4015
74.9%
15727
71.8%
21433
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 47.7%
1166
22.8%
2330
29.1%
656
26.3%
827
27.7%
1895
26.3%
1144
27.4%
8018
Checked 52.3%
1280
77.2%
7902
70.9%
1599
73.7%
2323
72.3%
4947
73.7%
3211
72.6%
21262
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 26.7%
4651
28.7%
3105
27.4%
7756
Checked 73.3%
12782
71.3%
7725
72.6%
20507
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 24.8%
391
20.8%
2056
30.9%
2705
35.9%
1129
45.6%
291
27.4%
6572
Checked 75.2%
1186
79.2%
7833
69.1%
6053
64.1%
2012
54.4%
347
72.6%
17431
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share