U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SUNSCHL

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? (Mark all that apply.) Yes, in Sunday school, church school or Sabbath school
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 23023 76.8% 76.8% -.55
Checked 6953 23.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
1683
59.3%
1521
63.5%
2990
77.7%
4240
82.4%
4486
88.1%
7295
76.9%
22215
Checked 30.8%
750
40.7%
1043
36.5%
1719
22.3%
1220
17.6%
957
11.9%
988
23.1%
6677
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
551
96.1%
518
94.1%
620
88.4%
917
81.6%
4928
73.2%
15365
76.8%
22899
Checked 2.3%
13
3.9%
21
5.9%
39
11.6%
120
18.4%
1114
26.8%
5625
23.2%
6932
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
1684
84.1%
8600
79.9%
1802
77.1%
2428
72.2%
4937
68.6%
2987
76.6%
22438
Checked 31.2%
762
15.9%
1632
20.1%
453
22.9%
722
27.8%
1905
31.4%
1368
23.4%
6842
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
12876
80.1%
8679
76.3%
21555
Checked 26.1%
4557
19.9%
2151
23.7%
6708
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
1261
78.1%
7723
76.3%
6678
72.1%
2265
71.5%
456
76.6%
18383
Checked 20.0%
316
21.9%
2166
23.7%
2080
27.9%
876
28.5%
182
23.4%
5620
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share