U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PRAISMUS

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) Praise music or choruses
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 22422 74.8% 74.8% -.58
Checked 7554 25.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
1765
72.0%
1847
71.6%
3370
73.1%
3990
73.6%
4004
78.9%
6536
74.5%
21512
Checked 27.5%
668
28.0%
717
28.4%
1339
26.9%
1470
26.4%
1439
21.1%
1747
25.5%
7380
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 74.5%
420
76.3%
411
78.1%
515
78.4%
813
75.9%
4588
74.1%
15554
74.8%
22301
Checked 25.5%
144
23.7%
128
21.9%
144
21.6%
224
24.1%
1454
25.9%
5436
25.2%
7530
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
1904
74.6%
7636
73.7%
1662
71.7%
2257
73.1%
5000
77.1%
3356
74.5%
21815
Checked 22.2%
542
25.4%
2596
26.3%
593
28.3%
893
26.9%
1842
22.9%
999
25.5%
7465
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
12454
79.0%
8557
74.3%
21011
Checked 28.6%
4979
21.0%
2273
25.7%
7252
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
1154
72.9%
7208
73.7%
6456
79.0%
2482
82.9%
529
74.3%
17829
Checked 26.8%
423
27.1%
2681
26.3%
2302
21.0%
659
17.1%
109
25.7%
6174
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share