U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONTHYMN

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) Contemporary hymns
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 21331 71.2% 71.2% -.64
Checked 8645 28.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 71.9%
1750
63.8%
1635
59.0%
2778
63.4%
3464
73.3%
3991
81.8%
6772
70.6%
20390
Checked 28.1%
683
36.2%
929
41.0%
1931
36.6%
1996
26.7%
1452
18.2%
1511
29.4%
8502
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
429
76.8%
414
71.3%
470
71.6%
743
67.4%
4074
71.8%
15077
71.1%
21207
Checked 23.9%
135
23.2%
125
28.7%
189
28.4%
294
32.6%
1968
28.2%
5913
28.9%
8624
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
2017
75.0%
7679
69.4%
1564
66.3%
2089
65.4%
4473
65.9%
2870
70.7%
20692
Checked 17.5%
429
25.0%
2553
30.6%
691
33.7%
1061
34.6%
2369
34.1%
1485
29.3%
8588
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.9%
12011
72.6%
7863
70.3%
19874
Checked 31.1%
5422
27.4%
2967
29.7%
8389
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
1274
73.6%
7275
67.7%
5928
64.0%
2009
69.9%
446
70.5%
16932
Checked 19.2%
303
26.4%
2614
32.3%
2830
36.0%
1132
30.1%
192
29.5%
7071
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share