U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


OTHCNTMP

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) Other contemporary music or songs (not hymns)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 26367 88% 88% -.37
Checked 3609 12% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 77.7%
1891
80.5%
2064
79.3%
3736
86.6%
4727
92.8%
5053
95.4%
7904
87.8%
25375
Checked 22.3%
542
19.5%
500
20.7%
973
13.4%
733
7.2%
390
4.6%
379
12.2%
3517
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
495
85.2%
459
84.7%
558
85.1%
882
84.7%
5120
89.2%
18720
87.9%
26234
Checked 12.2%
69
14.8%
80
15.3%
101
14.9%
155
15.3%
922
10.8%
2270
12.1%
3597
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
2072
91.2%
9333
86.6%
1952
86.7%
2730
84.8%
5799
87.6%
3817
87.8%
25703
Checked 15.3%
374
8.8%
899
13.4%
303
13.3%
420
15.2%
1043
12.4%
538
12.2%
3577
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
15187
88.3%
9567
87.6%
24754
Checked 12.9%
2246
11.7%
1263
12.4%
3509
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
1458
89.9%
8889
85.8%
7513
84.0%
2639
85.6%
546
87.7%
21045
Checked 7.5%
119
10.1%
1000
14.2%
1245
16.0%
502
14.4%
92
12.3%
2958
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share