U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CLASSMUS

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) Classical music or chorales
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 27478 91.7% 91.7% -.3
Checked 2498 8.3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
2225
93.1%
2388
93.0%
4380
90.4%
4938
90.1%
4902
92.0%
7621
91.6%
26454
Checked 8.5%
208
6.9%
176
7.0%
329
9.6%
522
9.9%
541
8.0%
662
8.4%
2438
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
521
90.7%
489
93.6%
617
92.1%
955
91.9%
5551
91.5%
19205
91.6%
27338
Checked 7.6%
43
9.3%
50
6.4%
42
7.9%
82
8.1%
491
8.5%
1785
8.4%
2493
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
2342
94.8%
9703
94.8%
2137
93.1%
2933
88.5%
6058
83.5%
3636
91.6%
26809
Checked 4.3%
104
5.2%
529
5.2%
118
6.9%
217
11.5%
784
16.5%
719
8.4%
2471
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
16112
89.9%
9740
91.5%
25852
Checked 7.6%
1321
10.1%
1090
8.5%
2411
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
1448
91.9%
9091
92.8%
8129
87.8%
2757
83.5%
533
91.5%
21958
Checked 8.2%
129
8.1%
798
7.2%
629
12.2%
384
16.5%
105
8.5%
2045
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share