U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CHANTS

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) Contemplative chants (Taize, Iona)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 29673 99% 99% -.1
Checked 303 1% 100% 9.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
2400
98.6%
2528
99.0%
4664
98.4%
5371
99.0%
5391
99.6%
8247
99.0%
28601
Checked 1.4%
33
1.4%
36
1.0%
45
1.6%
89
1.0%
52
0.4%
36
1.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
551
98.5%
531
99.1%
653
98.6%
1023
99.0%
5982
99.0%
20789
99.0%
29529
Checked 2.3%
13
1.5%
8
0.9%
6
1.4%
14
1.0%
60
1.0%
201
1.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
2425
99.7%
10197
99.6%
2245
99.4%
3130
98.7%
6751
97.2%
4233
99.0%
28981
Checked 0.9%
21
0.3%
35
0.4%
10
0.6%
20
1.3%
91
2.8%
122
1.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
17253
99.0%
10721
99.0%
27974
Checked 1.0%
180
1.0%
109
1.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
1571
99.5%
9839
99.3%
8698
96.8%
3042
95.0%
606
99.0%
23756
Checked 0.4%
6
0.5%
50
0.7%
60
3.2%
99
5.0%
32
1.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share