U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MULTICUL

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) Music or songs from a variety of cultures
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 27840 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 2136 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
2200
92.6%
2373
92.5%
4356
91.4%
4991
92.9%
5059
94.7%
7844
92.8%
26823
Checked 9.6%
233
7.4%
191
7.5%
353
8.6%
469
7.1%
384
5.3%
439
7.2%
2069
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
515
94.1%
507
93.2%
614
92.5%
959
92.8%
5608
92.9%
19503
92.9%
27706
Checked 8.7%
49
5.9%
32
6.8%
45
7.5%
78
7.2%
434
7.1%
1487
7.1%
2125
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
2222
94.6%
9678
94.4%
2128
93.5%
2946
92.1%
6300
89.4%
3895
92.8%
27169
Checked 9.2%
224
5.4%
554
5.6%
127
6.5%
204
7.9%
542
10.6%
460
7.2%
2111
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
16085
93.7%
10143
92.8%
26228
Checked 7.7%
1348
6.3%
687
7.2%
2035
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
1517
95.7%
9459
92.3%
8084
86.1%
2705
78.8%
503
92.8%
22268
Checked 3.8%
60
4.3%
430
7.7%
674
13.9%
436
21.2%
135
7.2%
1735
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share