U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GOSPEL

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) Gospel music
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 25156 83.9% 83.9% -.44
Checked 4820 16.1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
2153
92.0%
2359
91.0%
4284
88.1%
4811
79.8%
4345
75.5%
6257
83.8%
24209
Checked 11.5%
280
8.0%
205
9.0%
425
11.9%
649
20.2%
1098
24.5%
2026
16.2%
4683
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
481
85.7%
462
85.9%
566
87.0%
902
85.3%
5156
83.2%
17470
83.9%
25037
Checked 14.7%
83
14.3%
77
14.1%
93
13.0%
135
14.7%
886
16.8%
3520
16.1%
4794
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
1911
79.0%
8086
81.6%
1841
86.4%
2721
89.0%
6090
89.4%
3894
83.8%
24543
Checked 21.9%
535
21.0%
2146
18.4%
414
13.6%
429
11.0%
752
10.6%
461
16.2%
4737
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
14706
83.3%
9023
84.0%
23729
Checked 15.6%
2727
16.7%
1807
16.0%
4534
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
1227
82.6%
8167
85.3%
7467
87.8%
2759
86.1%
549
84.0%
20169
Checked 22.2%
350
17.4%
1722
14.7%
1291
12.2%
382
13.9%
89
16.0%
3834
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share