U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NOMUSIC

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) No music or hymns
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 29811 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Checked 165 .6% 100% 13.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
2392
99.2%
2544
99.4%
4680
99.7%
5442
99.5%
5417
99.8%
8265
99.5%
28740
Checked 1.7%
41
0.8%
20
0.6%
29
0.3%
18
0.5%
26
0.2%
18
0.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
559
98.5%
531
98.9%
652
98.8%
1025
99.2%
5996
99.6%
20905
99.5%
29668
Checked 0.9%
5
1.5%
8
1.1%
7
1.2%
12
0.8%
46
0.4%
85
0.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
2411
99.5%
10185
99.4%
2242
99.7%
3139
99.4%
6801
99.6%
4339
99.4%
29117
Checked 1.4%
35
0.5%
47
0.6%
13
0.3%
11
0.6%
41
0.4%
16
0.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
17383
99.0%
10723
99.4%
28106
Checked 0.3%
50
1.0%
107
0.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
1564
99.6%
9846
99.5%
8710
99.7%
3131
98.9%
631
99.5%
23882
Checked 0.8%
13
0.4%
43
0.5%
48
0.3%
10
1.1%
7
0.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share