U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DKMUSIC

While you may value many different styles of music, which two of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? (Mark up to two.) Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 29164 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 812 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
2164
95.4%
2446
97.8%
4607
98.6%
5385
99.0%
5386
98.9%
8188
97.5%
28176
Checked 11.1%
269
4.6%
118
2.2%
102
1.4%
75
1.0%
57
1.1%
95
2.5%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
509
90.4%
487
93.5%
616
94.3%
978
96.8%
5849
98.1%
20584
97.3%
29023
Checked 9.8%
55
9.6%
52
6.5%
43
5.7%
59
3.2%
193
1.9%
406
2.7%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
2160
97.7%
9994
97.3%
2194
97.8%
3081
98.6%
6746
99.1%
4316
97.3%
28491
Checked 11.7%
286
2.3%
238
2.7%
61
2.2%
69
1.4%
96
0.9%
39
2.7%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
17123
95.8%
10372
97.3%
27495
Checked 1.8%
310
4.2%
458
2.7%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
1521
98.6%
9746
96.4%
8441
97.8%
3072
96.4%
615
97.5%
23395
Checked 3.6%
56
1.4%
143
3.6%
317
2.2%
69
3.6%
23
2.5%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share