U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? (Mark all that apply.) Yes, in prayer, discussion or Bible study groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 22859 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Checked 7117 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
2195
88.1%
2259
82.6%
3889
75.3%
4110
69.7%
3796
69.3%
5743
76.1%
21992
Checked 9.8%
238
11.9%
305
17.4%
820
24.7%
1350
30.3%
1647
30.7%
2540
23.9%
6900
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
552
97.4%
525
97.0%
639
96.1%
997
90.9%
5491
69.2%
14531
76.2%
22735
Checked 2.1%
12
2.6%
14
3.0%
20
3.9%
40
9.1%
551
30.8%
6459
23.8%
7096
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
2037
76.7%
7849
76.7%
1729
74.6%
2350
74.8%
5116
73.4%
3197
76.1%
22278
Checked 16.7%
409
23.3%
2383
23.3%
526
25.4%
800
25.2%
1726
26.6%
1158
23.9%
7002
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
12553
82.5%
8930
76.0%
21483
Checked 28.0%
4880
17.5%
1900
24.0%
6780
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 74.5%
1175
73.6%
7280
79.0%
6923
75.1%
2360
77.3%
493
76.0%
18231
Checked 25.5%
402
26.4%
2609
21.0%
1835
24.9%
781
22.7%
145
24.0%
5772
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share