U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GOODMTCH

Do you agree or disagree: 'In general, there is a good match between our congregation and our minister, pastor, priest or rabbi'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) There is currently no leader here

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14295 49% 49% -.78
Agree 10301 35.3% 84.2% .26
Neutral or unsure 3291 11.3% 95.5% 1.3
Disagree 686 2.3% 97.9% 2.34
Strongly disagree 210 .7% 98.6% 3.38
There is currently no leader here 412 1.4% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
1094
53.1%
1343
52.2%
2435
52.4%
2827
50.2%
2696
45.2%
3640
49.4%
14035
Agree 32.4%
780
30.3%
767
32.6%
1519
33.0%
1782
34.1%
1831
41.1%
3315
35.2%
9994
Neutral or unsure 18.5%
445
12.9%
326
10.2%
475
10.1%
546
10.2%
548
9.9%
801
11.1%
3141
Disagree 2.0%
49
2.0%
51
2.7%
126
2.1%
114
3.0%
161
1.9%
153
2.3%
654
Strongly disagree 0.7%
16
0.8%
19
0.6%
29
0.9%
49
0.8%
45
0.5%
41
0.7%
199
There is currently no leader here 0.9%
22
1.0%
25
1.7%
79
1.5%
80
1.6%
87
1.3%
106
1.4%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
2406
100.0%
2531
100.0%
4663
100.0%
5398
100.0%
5368
100.0%
8056

28422


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
94
28.3%
138
42.9%
273
42.1%
427
47.9%
2844
51.0%
10486
49.0%
14262
Agree 24.4%
112
33.5%
163
35.3%
225
36.7%
372
36.5%
2166
35.1%
7216
35.2%
10254
Neutral or unsure 53.2%
244
34.5%
168
17.6%
112
15.2%
154
11.2%
668
9.4%
1930
11.3%
3276
Disagree 1.3%
6
1.6%
8
2.2%
14
3.7%
38
2.4%
141
2.3%
476
2.3%
683
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.6%
10
1.0%
10
0.6%
33
0.7%
153
0.7%
210
There is currently no leader here 0.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.5%
3
1.3%
13
1.5%
87
1.4%
296
1.4%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
487
100.0%
637
100.0%
1014
100.0%
5939
100.0%
20557

29093


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.4%
983
46.5%
4676
46.6%
1038
50.0%
1559
52.5%
3547
54.5%
2347
49.1%
14150
Agree 39.4%
937
37.9%
3812
36.2%
806
34.1%
1062
32.7%
2209
31.1%
1337
35.2%
10163
Neutral or unsure 15.0%
357
11.5%
1154
11.7%
260
11.0%
343
10.3%
697
9.9%
428
11.2%
3239
Disagree 2.4%
57
2.2%
217
3.3%
73
2.1%
67
2.5%
168
2.2%
94
2.3%
676
Strongly disagree 0.7%
16
0.7%
68
0.9%
20
0.8%
26
0.6%
40
0.8%
36
0.7%
206
There is currently no leader here 1.1%
27
1.3%
131
1.3%
30
1.9%
60
1.4%
98
1.4%
62
1.4%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
2377
100.0%
10058
100.0%
2227
100.0%
3117
100.0%
6759
100.0%
4304

28842


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.1%
8603
48.0%
5118
49.3%
13721
Agree 34.3%
5890
36.1%
3857
35.0%
9747
Neutral or unsure 11.1%
1906
11.5%
1222
11.2%
3128
Disagree 2.2%
379
2.6%
274
2.3%
653
Strongly disagree 0.8%
129
0.7%
75
0.7%
204
There is currently no leader here 1.6%
273
1.2%
126
1.4%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
17180
100.0%
10672

27852


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.2%
840
48.0%
4672
48.9%
4226
52.7%
1628
54.3%
342
49.5%
11708
Agree 32.0%
496
37.3%
3626
34.2%
2954
32.3%
998
26.0%
164
34.9%
8238
Neutral or unsure 9.7%
150
10.2%
996
12.4%
1070
10.5%
324
14.1%
89
11.1%
2629
Disagree 2.2%
34
2.2%
215
2.3%
199
2.1%
65
2.9%
18
2.2%
531
Strongly disagree 0.8%
12
0.8%
80
0.7%
59
0.7%
21
1.0%
6
0.8%
178
There is currently no leader here 1.2%
19
1.4%
141
1.5%
128
1.8%
55
1.7%
11
1.5%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
9730
100.0%
8636
100.0%
3091
100.0%
630

23638

Bookmark and Share