U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SOCJUST

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Wider community care or social justice emphasis
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 25510 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Checked 4466 14.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
2087
85.0%
2179
83.1%
3914
81.7%
4463
83.7%
4557
88.5%
7329
84.9%
24529
Checked 14.2%
346
15.0%
385
16.9%
795
18.3%
997
16.3%
886
11.5%
954
15.1%
4363
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
494
88.7%
478
87.9%
579
85.7%
889
84.6%
5109
84.9%
17831
85.1%
25380
Checked 12.4%
70
11.3%
61
12.1%
80
14.3%
148
15.4%
933
15.1%
3159
14.9%
4451
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
2182
89.2%
9131
87.8%
1980
85.6%
2695
81.7%
5587
75.3%
3280
84.9%
24855
Checked 10.8%
264
10.8%
1101
12.2%
275
14.4%
455
18.3%
1255
24.7%
1075
15.1%
4425
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
14861
84.1%
9105
84.8%
23966
Checked 14.8%
2572
15.9%
1725
15.2%
4297
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
1401
88.4%
8738
85.0%
7444
74.0%
2323
67.4%
430
84.7%
20336
Checked 11.2%
176
11.6%
1151
15.0%
1314
26.0%
818
32.6%
208
15.3%
3667
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share