U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


REACH

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Reaching those who do not attend church
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 26184 87.3% 87.3% -.38
Checked 3792 12.7% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
2048
92.2%
2363
91.8%
4325
89.7%
4897
87.3%
4754
82.7%
6849
87.3%
25236
Checked 15.8%
385
7.8%
201
8.2%
384
10.3%
563
12.7%
689
17.3%
1434
12.7%
3656
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
499
90.4%
487
87.3%
575
90.3%
936
89.0%
5380
86.6%
18182
87.4%
26059
Checked 11.5%
65
9.6%
52
12.7%
84
9.7%
101
11.0%
662
13.4%
2808
12.6%
3772
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
1864
83.1%
8507
86.9%
1960
88.5%
2789
92.6%
6333
94.1%
4100
87.3%
25553
Checked 23.8%
582
16.9%
1725
13.1%
295
11.5%
361
7.4%
509
5.9%
255
12.7%
3727
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
15254
87.7%
9493
87.6%
24747
Checked 12.5%
2179
12.3%
1337
12.4%
3516
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
1302
85.5%
8457
88.1%
7713
93.1%
2925
91.7%
585
87.4%
20982
Checked 17.4%
275
14.5%
1432
11.9%
1045
6.9%
216
8.3%
53
12.6%
3021
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share