U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


TRADSTYL

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Traditional style of worship or music
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 17515 58.4% 58.4% -.84
Checked 12461 41.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
1736
68.3%
1751
66.6%
3135
58.8%
3210
54.3%
2958
47.3%
3918
57.8%
16708
Checked 28.6%
697
31.7%
813
33.4%
1574
41.2%
2250
45.7%
2485
52.7%
4365
42.2%
12184
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
451
71.2%
384
62.7%
413
62.4%
647
61.1%
3691
56.3%
11822
58.4%
17408
Checked 20.0%
113
28.8%
155
37.3%
246
37.6%
390
38.9%
2351
43.7%
9168
41.6%
12423
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 68.6%
1678
53.7%
5498
58.4%
1317
58.6%
1847
58.8%
4025
59.1%
2575
57.9%
16940
Checked 31.4%
768
46.3%
4734
41.6%
938
41.4%
1303
41.2%
2817
40.9%
1780
42.1%
12340
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.2%
10326
55.9%
6054
58.0%
16380
Checked 40.8%
7107
44.1%
4776
42.0%
11883
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 54.5%
859
50.5%
4993
61.4%
5376
69.0%
2167
75.7%
483
57.8%
13878
Checked 45.5%
718
49.5%
4896
38.6%
3382
31.0%
974
24.3%
155
42.2%
10125
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share