U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONTSTYL

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Contemporary style of worship or music
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 25152 83.9% 83.9% -.44
Checked 4824 16.1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
1986
78.3%
2008
76.6%
3608
81.2%
4431
86.1%
4684
89.9%
7446
83.6%
24163
Checked 18.4%
447
21.7%
556
23.4%
1101
18.8%
1029
13.9%
759
10.1%
837
16.4%
4729
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
515
87.2%
470
83.0%
547
83.1%
862
80.7%
4877
84.5%
17745
83.9%
25016
Checked 8.7%
49
12.8%
69
17.0%
112
16.9%
175
19.3%
1165
15.5%
3245
16.1%
4815
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
2094
85.3%
8730
80.8%
1823
81.0%
2551
82.5%
5645
83.9%
3655
83.7%
24498
Checked 14.4%
352
14.7%
1502
19.2%
432
19.0%
599
17.5%
1197
16.1%
700
16.3%
4782
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
14577
83.5%
9040
83.6%
23617
Checked 16.4%
2856
16.5%
1790
16.4%
4646
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
1376
86.6%
8563
80.6%
7063
80.3%
2521
83.7%
534
83.6%
20057
Checked 12.7%
201
13.4%
1326
19.4%
1695
19.7%
620
16.3%
104
16.4%
3946
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share