U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SHARCOMM

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Sharing in Holy Communion, Eucharist or the Lord's Supper
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13392 44.7% 44.7% -1.11
Checked 16584 55.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 63.5%
1545
54.9%
1408
49.6%
2334
42.4%
2317
37.8%
2058
36.2%
2997
43.8%
12659
Checked 36.5%
888
45.1%
1156
50.4%
2375
57.6%
3143
62.2%
3385
63.8%
5286
56.2%
16233
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
459
72.2%
389
55.5%
366
52.3%
542
48.7%
2945
41.0%
8596
44.6%
13297
Checked 18.6%
105
27.8%
150
44.5%
293
47.7%
495
51.3%
3097
59.0%
12394
55.4%
16534
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.6%
1409
40.2%
4111
44.4%
1001
42.4%
1336
45.2%
3094
44.2%
1925
44.0%
12876
Checked 42.4%
1037
59.8%
6121
55.6%
1254
57.6%
1814
54.8%
3748
55.8%
2430
56.0%
16404
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 41.6%
7253
47.4%
5130
43.8%
12383
Checked 58.4%
10180
52.6%
5700
56.2%
15880
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 42.8%
675
39.0%
3861
46.0%
4026
50.6%
1590
60.7%
387
43.9%
10539
Checked 57.2%
902
61.0%
6028
54.0%
4732
49.4%
1551
39.3%
251
56.1%
13464
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share