U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SOCLACT

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Social activities or meeting new people
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 26258 87.6% 87.6% -.38
Checked 3718 12.4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
1868
84.1%
2156
88.0%
4145
89.6%
4894
89.4%
4866
89.1%
7383
87.6%
25312
Checked 23.2%
565
15.9%
408
12.0%
564
10.4%
566
10.6%
577
10.9%
900
12.4%
3580
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
488
87.9%
474
88.3%
582
88.5%
918
88.2%
5328
87.4%
18337
87.6%
26127
Checked 13.5%
76
12.1%
65
11.7%
77
11.5%
119
11.8%
714
12.6%
2653
12.4%
3704
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
1936
88.0%
9000
87.0%
1962
88.1%
2776
87.9%
6013
89.9%
3913
87.4%
25600
Checked 20.9%
510
12.0%
1232
13.0%
293
11.9%
374
12.1%
829
10.1%
442
12.6%
3680
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
15234
87.5%
9480
87.4%
24714
Checked 12.6%
2199
12.5%
1350
12.6%
3549
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
1409
88.6%
8757
85.5%
7487
87.7%
2756
88.2%
563
87.4%
20972
Checked 10.7%
168
11.4%
1132
14.5%
1271
12.3%
385
11.8%
75
12.6%
3031
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share