U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SERMONS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Sermons, preaching or homilies
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 19137 63.8% 63.8% -.75
Checked 10839 36.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
1784
63.5%
1627
60.8%
2862
59.6%
3252
60.9%
3314
65.3%
5406
63.1%
18245
Checked 26.7%
649
36.5%
937
39.2%
1847
40.4%
2208
39.1%
2129
34.7%
2877
36.9%
10647
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
465
74.6%
402
67.1%
442
65.5%
679
62.8%
3794
63.1%
13242
63.8%
19024
Checked 17.6%
99
25.4%
137
32.9%
217
34.5%
358
37.2%
2248
36.9%
7748
36.2%
10807
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
1949
65.4%
6693
65.3%
1472
62.2%
1959
58.8%
4023
55.9%
2433
63.3%
18529
Checked 20.3%
497
34.6%
3539
34.7%
783
37.8%
1191
41.2%
2819
44.1%
1922
36.7%
10751
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
11082
62.0%
6720
63.0%
17802
Checked 36.4%
6351
38.0%
4110
37.0%
10461
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 63.0%
993
62.1%
6143
64.3%
5633
60.7%
1907
66.3%
423
62.9%
15099
Checked 37.0%
584
37.9%
3746
35.7%
3125
39.3%
1234
33.7%
215
37.1%
8904
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share