U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


BIBLSTDY

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Bible study or prayer groups, other discussion groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 26258 87.6% 87.6% -.38
Checked 3718 12.4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
2203
93.4%
2394
91.0%
4287
87.8%
4794
85.2%
4635
84.0%
6961
87.5%
25274
Checked 9.5%
230
6.6%
170
9.0%
422
12.2%
666
14.8%
808
16.0%
1322
12.5%
3618
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
530
94.6%
510
94.1%
620
94.3%
978
93.5%
5648
85.0%
17842
87.6%
26128
Checked 6.0%
34
5.4%
29
5.9%
39
5.7%
59
6.5%
394
15.0%
3148
12.4%
3703
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
2145
87.2%
8922
87.9%
1983
88.4%
2786
86.9%
5944
87.6%
3816
87.4%
25596
Checked 12.3%
301
12.8%
1310
12.1%
272
11.6%
364
13.1%
898
12.4%
539
12.6%
3684
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
14975
89.8%
9725
87.4%
24700
Checked 14.1%
2458
10.2%
1105
12.6%
3563
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
1322
86.1%
8514
88.8%
7780
88.9%
2791
88.2%
563
87.4%
20970
Checked 16.2%
255
13.9%
1375
11.2%
978
11.1%
350
11.8%
75
12.6%
3033
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share