U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


KIDMNSTR

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Ministry for children or youth
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 23843 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Checked 6133 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 70.2%
1707
56.7%
1455
64.0%
3013
80.7%
4406
87.6%
4767
91.2%
7553
79.3%
22901
Checked 29.8%
726
43.3%
1109
36.0%
1696
19.3%
1054
12.4%
676
8.8%
730
20.7%
5991
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
485
82.7%
446
78.9%
520
74.5%
773
72.7%
4391
81.4%
17095
79.5%
23710
Checked 14.0%
79
17.3%
93
21.1%
139
25.5%
264
27.3%
1651
18.6%
3895
20.5%
6121
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 78.7%
1925
83.6%
8556
78.3%
1766
77.8%
2452
75.2%
5142
77.2%
3362
79.2%
23203
Checked 21.3%
521
16.4%
1676
21.7%
489
22.2%
698
24.8%
1700
22.8%
993
20.8%
6077
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
13558
80.9%
8762
79.0%
22320
Checked 22.2%
3875
19.1%
2068
21.0%
5943
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
1318
81.0%
8014
76.8%
6728
76.6%
2406
77.9%
497
79.0%
18963
Checked 16.4%
259
19.0%
1875
23.2%
2030
23.4%
735
22.1%
141
21.0%
5040
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share