U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SOCLGRP

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? (Mark all that apply.) Yes, in fellowships, clubs or other social groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 18557 61.9% 61.9% -.78
Checked 11419 38.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 69.6%
1694
73.2%
1876
64.4%
3034
57.5%
3141
55.9%
3041
60.0%
4971
61.5%
17757
Checked 30.4%
739
26.8%
688
35.6%
1675
42.5%
2319
44.1%
2402
40.0%
3312
38.5%
11135
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
548
95.9%
517
93.2%
614
86.8%
900
76.0%
4590
53.7%
11266
61.8%
18435
Checked 2.8%
16
4.1%
22
6.8%
45
13.2%
137
24.0%
1452
46.3%
9724
38.2%
11396
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 68.1%
1665
61.9%
6333
62.0%
1399
58.9%
1855
61.6%
4217
59.0%
2571
61.6%
18040
Checked 31.9%
781
38.1%
3899
38.0%
856
41.1%
1295
38.4%
2625
41.0%
1784
38.4%
11240
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 57.8%
10082
67.2%
7274
61.4%
17356
Checked 42.2%
7351
32.8%
3556
38.6%
10907
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 65.8%
1038
60.7%
5999
62.0%
5432
59.2%
1861
63.0%
402
61.4%
14732
Checked 34.2%
539
39.3%
3890
38.0%
3326
40.8%
1280
37.0%
236
38.6%
9271
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share