U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PRAYMNST

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Prayer ministry for one another
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 27464 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 2512 8.4% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
2262
94.2%
2416
92.8%
4370
90.4%
4936
89.4%
4867
91.6%
7587
91.5%
26438
Checked 7.0%
171
5.8%
148
7.2%
339
9.6%
524
10.6%
576
8.4%
696
8.5%
2454
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
531
94.4%
509
93.8%
618
92.9%
963
92.5%
5587
91.1%
19123
91.6%
27331
Checked 5.9%
33
5.6%
30
6.2%
41
7.1%
74
7.5%
455
8.9%
1867
8.4%
2500
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
2257
90.9%
9296
90.9%
2049
90.4%
2848
91.6%
6264
93.6%
4078
91.5%
26792
Checked 7.7%
189
9.1%
936
9.1%
206
9.6%
302
8.4%
578
6.4%
277
8.5%
2488
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
15716
93.6%
10142
91.5%
25858
Checked 9.8%
1717
6.4%
688
8.5%
2405
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
1426
90.8%
8980
92.3%
8082
92.1%
2894
94.2%
601
91.6%
21983
Checked 9.6%
151
9.2%
909
7.7%
676
7.9%
247
5.8%
37
8.4%
2020
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share