U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CAREOTHR

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Practical care for one another in times of need
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 25488 85% 85% -.42
Checked 4488 15% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
2103
87.6%
2245
84.9%
4000
81.4%
4443
83.6%
4549
86.4%
7154
84.8%
24494
Checked 13.6%
330
12.4%
319
15.1%
709
18.6%
1017
16.4%
894
13.6%
1129
15.2%
4398
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
520
87.2%
470
85.4%
563
84.8%
879
85.0%
5136
84.8%
17791
85.0%
25359
Checked 7.8%
44
12.8%
69
14.6%
96
15.2%
158
15.0%
906
15.2%
3199
15.0%
4472
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
2147
85.1%
8707
84.7%
1909
83.4%
2628
84.6%
5785
83.8%
3651
84.8%
24827
Checked 12.2%
299
14.9%
1525
15.3%
346
16.6%
522
15.4%
1057
16.2%
704
15.2%
4453
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
14564
86.6%
9379
84.7%
23943
Checked 16.5%
2869
13.4%
1451
15.3%
4320
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
1368
85.2%
8425
84.5%
7399
83.3%
2615
82.3%
525
84.7%
20332
Checked 13.3%
209
14.8%
1464
15.5%
1359
16.7%
526
17.7%
113
15.3%
3671
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share